Rapid Fulfillment vs Amazon Multi-Channel Fulfillment: Pricing Comparison (2026)

Amazon Multi-Channel Fulfillment (MCF) charges one fee per unit that includes shipping: $7.51 for a 4–8 oz small standard item on 3-day delivery, plus a 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge. Rapid's fee for the same single-item order is $1.40 or less, with postage billed separately from $5.02, and your parcels ship in your own branded packaging.

Switching from Amazon MCF? Rapid waives its $500 security deposit for brands moving from another 3PL. Send a recent invoice from your current provider with your signed agreement, and we'll help plan the inventory transfer so orders keep shipping.

Amazon MCF vs Rapid at a glance

Rapid figures are from Rapid's 2026 Standard Fulfillment Agreement, Schedule C. Amazon MCF figures are published rate card checked in October 2026; sources are listed at the end.

FeeRapid FulfillmentAmazon MCF
Pick & pack, per order$1.40 → $1.05 by monthly volume (first pick, one insert, packing slip, label and standard mailer included)$7.51 (4–8 oz) to $8.66 (12–16 oz) per unit, shipping included, 3-day
Additional items / picks$0.25 at 0–499 orders; $0.20 for picks 2–4 and $0.25 from pick 5 at 500+Each unit is charged; multi-unit orders priced by tier
Storage$32 per pallet, $8 per shelf, $3 per bin per month; same rate all year$0.78 per cubic foot ($2.40 Oct–Dec)
ReceivingFree for 6 pallets or fewer; trucks and containers $150–$600Inventory must arrive prepped and labeled
Returns$2.00 first unit, $0.40 second, $1.25 each after$3.35–$3.90 per unit
Setup / onboardingWaived$0
Monthly minimumNone. $49 account fee only in months under 100 ordersNone
Store integrationsFirst store connection free; $24.99 per extra storeVia Amazon apps and partners
Deposit$500 refundable, waived when you switch from another 3PLNone
PostageBilled separately at Rapid's carrier rates (from $5.02)Included; plus 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge
Order processingSame-day pick and pack3-day standard; 2-day expedited at higher rates

When Amazon MCF may be the better fit

  • You already keep inventory in FBA and want one pool of stock for Amazon and other channels.
  • You need Amazon's 2-day network coverage and don't mind Amazon-handled packaging.

Where Rapid comes out ahead

  • Your own branded packaging and inserts on every order.
  • Storage at $32 per pallet all year, versus Amazon's cubic-foot rate that roughly triples in Q4.
  • Returns from $2.00 versus $3.35–$3.90 per unit.
  • No prep requirement: Rapid can label and prep inventory ($0.25 per label).
  • $500 deposit waived for switchers.

How to switch from Amazon MCF to Rapid

  1. Get your quote. Send your monthly orders, items per order and storage needs. Rapid confirms your rates from the published schedule.
  2. Sign and skip the deposit. Attach a recent invoice from your current provider and the $500 security deposit is waived. Setup is waived too.
  3. Connect your store. Your first store connection is free, and orders sync automatically.
  4. Move inventory. Deliveries of 6 pallets or fewer are received free. Keep your current 3PL shipping until stock lands at Rapid, then switch order routing.

Amazon MCF vs Rapid: frequently asked questions

Is Amazon MCF cheaper than a 3PL?

It depends on postage. Amazon MCF's $7.51 for a 4–8 oz item includes shipping. At Rapid you pay $1.40 or less in fulfillment plus postage; if your postage for that order averages under about $6.37 (Amazon's $7.77 with surcharge, less Rapid's $1.40), Rapid costs less.

Does Amazon MCF use branded packaging?

Unbranded packaging is available for eligible items, but some items may ship in Amazon-branded boxes. Rapid ships in your packaging.

How much does Amazon charge for storage?

$0.78 per cubic foot a month from January to September and $2.40 from October to December for standard-size items.

Can I move from Amazon MCF to Rapid without a deposit?

Yes. Rapid waives its $500 deposit for brands moving from another fulfillment provider.

See your exact savings

Get a written quote on Rapid's published 2026 rates. Switching from another 3PL? Your $500 deposit is waived.

Get my quoteCompare all 3PLs

Sources and method

Competitor pricing changes and is often quoted individually; confirm current rates with each provider. Figures checked October 2026. Amazon MCF rate card (eff. June 1, 2026) · Amazon MCF pricing. Rapid rates: Rapid pricing. Company names are trademarks of their owners; Rapid Fulfillment is not affiliated with them.