Rapid Fulfillment vs Red Stag Fulfillment: Pricing Comparison (2026)

Red Stag Fulfillment prices after a consultation; a December 2025 review lists $1.80–$2.25 for the first item, $0.32 per additional item, packaging from $0.80 and a $1 fee on parcels under 1 lb. For light parcels at 1,000 orders a month, that puts Red Stag near $4,225 against Rapid's $1,598.

Switching from Red Stag Fulfillment? Rapid waives its $500 security deposit for brands moving from another 3PL. Send a recent invoice from your current provider with your signed agreement, and we'll help plan the inventory transfer so orders keep shipping.
$1,598Rapid, 1,000 orders a month
$4,225Red Stag Fulfillment, same orders (estimate)
$31,524Estimated yearly savings at Rapid

Red Stag Fulfillment vs Rapid at a glance

Rapid figures are from Rapid's 2026 Standard Fulfillment Agreement, Schedule C. Red Stag Fulfillment figures are third-party estimates checked in October 2026; sources are listed at the end.

FeeRapid FulfillmentRed Stag Fulfillment
Pick & pack, per order$1.40 → $1.05 by monthly volume (first pick, one insert, packing slip, label and standard mailer included)About $1.80–$2.25 first item, plus packaging from $0.80 (third-party)
Additional items / picks$0.25 at 0–499 orders; $0.20 for picks 2–4 and $0.25 from pick 5 at 500+About $0.32 per additional item (third-party)
Storage$32 per pallet, $8 per shelf, $3 per bin per month; same rate all yearAbout $0.75 per cubic foot per month (third-party)
ReceivingFree for 6 pallets or fewer; trucks and containers $150–$600About $14.25 per pallet or $6 per package (third-party)
Returns$2.00 first unit, $0.40 second, $1.25 each afterAbout $6.00 per order plus shipping (third-party)
Setup / onboardingWaived$0 (third-party)
Monthly minimumNone. $49 account fee only in months under 100 ordersReported at about 200 orders a month; sources differ
Store integrationsFirst store connection free; $24.99 per extra storeStandard integrations free
Deposit$500 refundable, waived when you switch from another 3PLNone found
PostageBilled separately at Rapid's carrier rates (from $5.02)Billed separately
Order processingSame-day pick and packOrders by 5 PM ship same day (third-party)

Monthly cost: Rapid vs Red Stag Fulfillment

Fulfillment, storage, returns and account fees for three typical brands. Postage is excluded for both so the fees compare like for like. Competitor figures use the low end of each published range and count unpublished fees as $0, so savings are understated, not inflated.

Brand profileRapidRed Stag FulfillmentRapid saves
Small: 75 orders, 1.5 items each, 1 pallet, 5% returns$203$346$143 (41%)
Growing: 1,000 orders, 1.5 items each, 4 pallets, 5% returns$1,598$4,225$2,627 (62%)
Scaling: 3,000 orders, 2 items each, 10 pallets, 3% returns$4,550$12,712$8,162 (64%)

Try your own numbers in the Rapid savings calculator.

When Red Stag Fulfillment may be the better fit

  • You ship heavy, bulky or high-value products: Red Stag is known for that niche.
  • You want a written shrinkage guarantee from a provider with Tennessee and Utah warehouses.
  • Your parcels are over 1 lb, so the small-parcel fee doesn't apply.

Where Rapid comes out ahead

  • Lighter, everyday ecommerce orders cost far less at Rapid: no separate packaging line and no small-parcel fee.
  • Returns at $2.00 for a single unit versus a reported $6.00.
  • Free receiving for deliveries of 6 pallets or fewer.
  • $500 deposit waived when you switch.

How to switch from Red Stag Fulfillment to Rapid

  1. Get your quote. Send your monthly orders, items per order and storage needs. Rapid confirms your rates from the published schedule.
  2. Sign and skip the deposit. Attach a recent invoice from your current provider and the $500 security deposit is waived. Setup is waived too.
  3. Connect your store. Your first store connection is free, and orders sync automatically.
  4. Move inventory. Deliveries of 6 pallets or fewer are received free. Keep your current 3PL shipping until stock lands at Rapid, then switch order routing.

Red Stag Fulfillment vs Rapid: frequently asked questions

Is Rapid cheaper than Red Stag Fulfillment?

For light parcels, yes. At 1,000 orders a month we estimate about $4,225 at Red Stag versus $1,598 at Rapid, before postage.

Does Red Stag charge extra for small parcels?

A 2025 review lists a $1 fee on parcels under 16 oz. Rapid has no small-parcel fee.

How much are returns at Red Stag?

The same review lists $6 per return plus shipping. Rapid charges $2.00 for a single-unit return.

Is Red Stag better for heavy items?

Red Stag specializes in heavy and bulky goods, so it can be a good fit there. Rapid's pricing is strongest for light and medium ecommerce orders.

Can I switch from Red Stag without a deposit?

Yes. Rapid waives its $500 deposit for brands moving from another 3PL.

See your exact savings

Get a written quote on Rapid's published 2026 rates. Switching from another 3PL? Your $500 deposit is waived.

Get my quoteCompare all 3PLs

Sources and method

Competitor pricing changes and is often quoted individually; confirm current rates with each provider. Figures checked October 2026. Red Stag pricing page · FitSmallBusiness: Red Stag review (Dec 2025). Rapid rates: Rapid pricing. Company names are trademarks of their owners; Rapid Fulfillment is not affiliated with them.