Rapid Fulfillment vs Flexport: Pricing Comparison (2026)

Flexport Fulfillment charges one all-in fee per unit that includes shipping, and since January 1, 2026 it requires $5,000 a month in fulfillment spend. Rapid has no monthly minimum, so a brand spending less than $5,000 a month avoids Flexport's shortfall charge entirely.

Switching from Flexport? Rapid waives its $500 security deposit for brands moving from another 3PL. Send a recent invoice from your current provider with your signed agreement, and we'll help plan the inventory transfer so orders keep shipping.

Flexport vs Rapid at a glance

Rapid figures are from Rapid's 2026 Standard Fulfillment Agreement, Schedule C. Flexport figures are published fees checked in October 2026; sources are listed at the end.

FeeRapid FulfillmentFlexport
Pick & pack, per order$1.40 → $1.05 by monthly volume (first pick, one insert, packing slip, label and standard mailer included)All-in fee per unit including shipping; rates only in Flexport's seller portal
Additional items / picks$0.25 at 0–499 orders; $0.20 for picks 2–4 and $0.25 from pick 5 at 500+Included in the per-unit fee
Storage$32 per pallet, $8 per shelf, $3 per bin per month; same rate all year$0.81 per cubic foot ($2.40 Oct–Dec); reserve pallets $25–$27.50 a month
ReceivingFree for 6 pallets or fewer; trucks and containers $150–$600Included for direct-to-consumer inventory
Returns$2.00 first unit, $0.40 second, $1.25 each after$3.00 per unit
Setup / onboardingWaivedNot confirmed
Monthly minimumNone. $49 account fee only in months under 100 orders$5,000 a month in fulfillment spend
Store integrationsFirst store connection free; $24.99 per extra storeNo fee published
Deposit$500 refundable, waived when you switch from another 3PLNone found
PostageBilled separately at Rapid's carrier rates (from $5.02)Included in the all-in fee
Order processingSame-day pick and packNot published

When Flexport may be the better fit

  • You already spend well over $5,000 a month and want shipping bundled into one per-unit fee.
  • You sell heavily on marketplaces and want Flexport's marketplace rate cards.

Where Rapid comes out ahead

  • No $5,000 monthly minimum.
  • Storage stays $32 per pallet all year, with no Q4 jump (Flexport's cubic-foot rate nearly triples Oct–Dec).
  • Returns from $2.00 versus $3.00 per unit.
  • Published rates you can see before signing, not behind a portal login.
  • $500 deposit waived for switchers.

How to switch from Flexport to Rapid

  1. Get your quote. Send your monthly orders, items per order and storage needs. Rapid confirms your rates from the published schedule.
  2. Sign and skip the deposit. Attach a recent invoice from your current provider and the $500 security deposit is waived. Setup is waived too.
  3. Connect your store. Your first store connection is free, and orders sync automatically.
  4. Move inventory. Deliveries of 6 pallets or fewer are received free. Keep your current 3PL shipping until stock lands at Rapid, then switch order routing.

Flexport vs Rapid: frequently asked questions

What is Flexport's monthly minimum?

Flexport set a $5,000 monthly fulfillment minimum from January 1, 2026; if you spend less, you pay the difference. Rapid has no minimum.

Does Flexport include shipping?

Yes. Flexport's per-unit fee bundles pick, pack, packaging and shipping. Rapid bills fulfillment and postage separately, so compare a full month of both.

How does storage compare?

Flexport charges $0.81 per cubic foot a month, rising to $2.40 from October to December. Rapid charges $32 per pallet all year.

Can I move from Flexport to Rapid without a deposit?

Yes. Rapid waives its $500 deposit for brands moving from another 3PL.

See your exact savings

Get a written quote on Rapid's published 2026 rates. Switching from another 3PL? Your $500 deposit is waived.

Get my quoteCompare all 3PLs

Sources and method

Competitor pricing changes and is often quoted individually; confirm current rates with each provider. Figures checked October 2026. Flexport pricing overview · Flexport storage fees · Supply Chain Dive: Flexport minimum (2026). Rapid rates: Rapid pricing. Company names are trademarks of their owners; Rapid Fulfillment is not affiliated with them.